BioSPRINT

BioSPRINT Spring School: Opportunities and challenges of process intensification application in lignocellulosic biorefineries

Location: DECHEMA, Theodor-Heuss-Allee 25, 60486 Frankfurt, Germany (Franz-Patat lecture hall)
Date: 15-19 April 2024
Meeting type: In person

The 5-day Spring School is part of the BioSPRINT Training education and capacity building programme and offers a great opportunity for PhD and Graduate students to gain deep knowledge of process intensification techniques in chemical engineering and valorisation of lignocellulosic biomass. Topics cover the entire value chain starting at upstream purification of hemicellulose sugars, their catalytic conversion into valuable furanic monomers, the downstream processing, and last but not least the formulation and production of biobased polymers.

 What else is in it for you?

Expand your network and make new contacts with experts from Academia and industry.

Experience expert talks on specialized topics such as: biorefineries and the bioeconomy, digital simulation and modelling approaches, and sustainability assessments. The special sessions offer valuable insights and the opportunity to stay updated with the latest advancements in these highly relevant fields.

Take the chance to showcase your own research topic at the poster party.

Join our social programme, field trips, and evening activities to get to know each other, foster networking opportunities and explore the city.

Forge new connections with fellow researchers, industry professionals, and the our research experts.

Obtain a certificate upon successful completion of the Spring School!

 

Registration is now closed! In case of any questions, please reach out to: info@biosprint-project.eu .

We are looking forward to welcoming you to Frankfurt!

BioSPRINT Spring School Programme:

Time (CET)
Monday
15/04/2024


INTRODUCTION & GET TOGETHER
Tuesday
16/04/2024


UPSTREAM PURIFICATION OF HEMICELLULOSES STREAMS
Wednesday
17/04/2024


CATALYTIC CONVERSION OF HEMICELLULOSE SUGARS
Thursday
18/04/2024


DOWNSTREAM PURIFICATION OF FURAN MONOMERS
Friday
19/04/2024


INDUSTRIAL POLYMERISATION
09:30

Process intensification for separation and solids handling processes
– Kamelia Boodhoo, UNEW

Spinning disc technology and its application to upstream purification of HMC streams
– Kamelia Boodhoo & Tom Carr, UNEW

Kinetics of hemicellulose-derived saccharide conversion
– Ana Jakob, NIC

Reaction intensification for biorenewables
– Fernando Russo Abegão, UNEW

Contribution of chemical engineering thermodynamics to biorefining process intensification
– Gorica R. Ivaniš, University of Belgrade

Optimization and energy integration of the downstream process
– Mladen Crnomarković, MAT

The OH-NCO reaction: A world to discover
– David Contus, AEP Polymers

Current approaches to sustainable polyurethanes
– Andrea Minigher, AEP Polymers

11:15

COFFEE BREAK

11:30

Separation processes supporting sustainable development
– Riitta Keiski, UOULU

Hybrid membrane separation
– Markku Ohenoja, UOULU

Membrane separation performance in HMC purification and concentration
– Markku Ohenoja, UOULU

Agitated Cell Reactors 
– Abdullahi Adamu, UNEW

Dynamic modelling of chemical reactors
– Markku Ohenoja, UOULU

Intensification in downstream processing
– Fernando Russo Abegão, UNEW

CFD modelling
– Juan Enriquez, ADSC

Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) monitoring in intensified processes
– Esther Fernández & Laura Rodríguez, IRIS

Sugars to Aromatics
– Andrew Richardson, Johnson Matthey

The industry perspective of process intensification
– Patrick Pammer & Karin Wieland, CHASE Competence Center

13:00

LUNCH BREAK

14:00

Registration & Welcome coffee

The BioSPRINT project
– Karoline Wowra, DEC

Introduction to TECBP programme
– Ana Jakob, NIC

Practical session: Upstream purification
– Chair: Markku Ohenoja, UOULU

EXCURSION

Practical session:
Catalytic conversion and Downstream purifications
– Chair: Ana Jakob, NIC

Lignocellulosic biorefineries in theory and practice
– Gerd Unkelbach, UPM Leuna

Practical session: Polymerisation and Outlook
– Chairs: Andrea Minigher & David Contus, AEP Polymers

Closing: Poster award and Issuance of certificates

15:45

COFFEE BREAK

COFFEE BREAK

END

16:00

Introduction to Bioeconomy and Biorefineries
– Jochen Michels, DEC

Digital Solutions for Advancing Circular Economy through Biorefining
– Mladen Crnomarković, MAT

Introducing LCA with BioSPRINT as case study
– Nils Rettenmaier, IFEU

17:00

POSTER PARTY

19:00

Dinner*

Evening activity (tba)/Dinner*

Dinner*

Evening activity (tba)/Dinner*